Select Page

National Members

National Members

 

A National Member is a scientific academy, research council, scientific institution or association of such institutions which has activities in research data. Institutions effectively representing the range of such activities in a definite territory may be accepted as National Members provided they can be listed under a name that will avoid any misunderstanding about the territory they represent. (CODATA Constitution, Statute 3.1.a)

Each National Member is expected to establish a national committee for maintaining liaison between its national activities and CODATA. (CODATA Constitution, Statute 3.3.b) with a link to the constitution again.

 

AUSTRALIA

The Australian Academy of Science
Chair of National Committee: Lesley Wyborn, Adjunct Fellow
Delegate: Lesley Wyborn, Adjunct Fellow

BOTSWANA

University of Botswana
Chair of National Committee: Julius R. Atlhopheng, Professor
Delegate: Julius R. Atlhopheng, Professor

CANADA

National Research Council of Canada
Chair of National Committee: Ernie Boyko, Co-founder of Data Liberation Initiative
Delegate: Ernie Boyko, Co-founder of Data Liberation Initiative

CHINA

Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China
Chair of National Committee: Huadong GUO, Professor and Academician
Delegate: Huadong GUO, Professor and Academician

CHINA: Taipei

Academy of Sciences located in Taipei, Institute of Information Science
Chair of National Committee: Der-Tsai Lee, Professor
Delegate: Ling-Jyh Chen, Director, Department of Information Technology Services, Academia Sinica

FINLAND

Council of Finnish Academies
Chair of National Committee: Pekka Orponen, Professor
Delegate: Pekka Orponen, Professor

INDIA

Indian National Science Academy

ISRAEL 

Israel Academy of Science and Humanities
Chair of National Committee: Niv Ahituv, Professor
Deleage: Niv Ahituv, Professor

JAPAN

Science Council of Japan
Chair of National Committee: Toshihiko Koseki, Professor
Delegate: Dr. Junya Inoue, University of Tokyo

KENYA

Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology
Chair of National Committee: Joseph Muliaro Wafula, Professor

KOREA

KISTI (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
Chair of National Committee: Myung-Seok Choi, Sang Hwan Lee, Hee-yoon Choi
Delegate: Myung-seok Choi

MONGOLIA

Mongolian Academy of Sciences
Chair of National Committee: Budeebazar Avid, Professor
Delegate: Dr. D.Uuganbaatar

NEW ZEALAND

Royal Society Te Apārangi
Chair of National Committee: Professor Richard Hartshorn, University of Canterbury
Delegate: Professor Richard Hartshorn, University of Canterbury

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Russian Academy of Sciences
Chair of National Committee: Alexei Gvishiani, Professor and Academician
Delegate: Alexei Gvishiani, Professor and Academician

SOUTH AFRICA 

National Research Foundation
Chair of National Committee: Daisy Selematsela, Professor
Delegate: Jeremy Main, Computing Infrastructure Group Lead, SARAO

UKRAINE

National Academy of Sciences
Chair of National Committee: Michael Zgurovsky, Professor
Delegate: Kostiantyn V. Yefremov, Director, World Data Center for Geoinformatics and Sustainable Development

UNITED KINGDOM

Jisc, The Royal Society and UKRI
Delegate: Mark Thorley

UNITED STATES

National Academy of Sciences
Delegate: R.B. Singh, Secretary General: International Geographical Union (IGU)