Select Page

International Science Council Bodies

ISC Bodies. Each Scientific Union or other body federated to ISC which has an interest in research data and a desire to participate in the work of CODATA may become a Member by applying to CODATA through the CODATA Executive Director who shall substantiate its affiliation with ISC. (CODATA Constitution, Statute 3.1.c)

 

4S, Society for Social Studies of Science
CODATA delegate: Anita Say Chan
IUGS, International Union of Geological Sciences

CODATA delegate: François Robida

IAU, International Astronomical Union

CODATA delegate: Francoise Genova, CDS

 

IUIS, International Union of Immunological Societies

CODATA delegate: Roslyn Kemp, Associate Professor, University of Otago

ICTF, International Credit and Trade Finance Association

CODATA delegate:

 

IUNS, International Union of Nutritional Sciences (IUNS)

CODATA delegate:

IGU, International Geographical Union

CODATA delegate: R.B. Singh, Professor

IUPAB, International Union of Pure and Applied Biology

CODATA delegate:

 

IMU, International Mathematical Union

CODATA delegate: Henry Cohn, Microsoft

IUPAC, International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

CODATA delegate: Richard Hartshorn, Professor, University of Canterbury

 

INQUA, INternational Union for QUAternary Research

CODATA delegate:

IUPAP, International Union for Pure and Applied Biophysics

CODATA delegate: Jens Vigen

 

ISA, International Sociological Association

CODATA delegate: Chih-Jou Jay Chen, SINCIA

IUPESM, International Union for Physical and Engineering Sciences in Medicine

CODATA delegate: Marc Nyssen, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels (VUB)

ISDE, International Society for Digital Earth

CODATA delegate: Professor WANG Changlin, Secretary General, International Society for Digital Earth

IUPHAR, International Union of Basic and Clinical Pharmacology
CODATA delegate: Lars Gustafsson, Karolinska Institut
ISPRS, International Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

CODATA delegate: Lena Halounova, ISPRS Secretary General

 

IUPS, International Union of Physiological Sciences

CODATA delegate: Ulrich Pohl, Secretary General IUPS

IUAES, International Union of Anthropological and Ethnographic Sciences

CODATA delegate: Isaac Nyamongo, Deputy Vice Chancellor (Cooperative Development, Research &Innovation), Cooperative Univ. of Kenya

IUPsyS, International Union of Psychological Science

CODATA Delegate: Pamela Maras, Professor in Social and Educational Psychology, Faculty of Education and Health, University of Greenwich.

IUBMB, International Union of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

CODATA delegate:

 

IUSS, International Union for Soil Sciences

CODATA delegate: Fenny van Egmond, ISRIC – World Soil Information (and Wageningen Environmental Research) and chair of IUSS WG Soil Information Standards

IUBS, International Union of Biological Sciences

CODATA delegate: Dr. Yiming Bao, Director of BIG Data Center, Beijing Institute of Genomics, China

IUSSP, International Union for the Scientific Study of Population

CODATA Delegate: Professor George Alter, University of Michigan

IUCR, International Union of Crystallography

CODATA delegate: John Helliwell, Emeritus Professor of Chemistry, University of Manchester

IUTAM, International Union of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

CODATA delegate: Francisco Chinesta, Professor of computational physics at ENSAM ParisTech.

 

IUFOST, International Union of Food Science and Technology

CODATA delegate: Mariusz Piskula, IUFoST

IUTOX, International Union of Toxicology

CODATA delegate: Dr. Peter Di Marco, President of IUTOX

 

IUFRO, International Union of Forest Research Organizations

CODATA delegate: Alexander Buck, IUFRO Executive Director.

 

URSI, Union Radio Scientifique Internationale

CODATA delegate:

IUGG, International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics

CODATA delegate:

WDS, World Data System

CODATA delegate: